Privacy statement

Privacy statement for the personal register held by TLT-Group Oy and its group companies

This privacy statement describes how TLT-Group Oy and its group companies (hereinafter “TLT”) process personal data in their operations.

In this privacy statement, we refer to registered persons as “data subjects”.

TLT may update this privacy statement from time to time, for example, if the legislation is amended. TLT will inform data subjects of any relevant changes to this privacy statement.

1. Controller

TLT-Group Oy and its group companies (TLT-Connection Oy, TLT-Building Oy, Voiman Oy, TAL-Group Oy, Turun Asennus- ja Luokkahitsarit Oy, Kaukolämpöputkitus Oy) Pollenkuja 1, FI-20380 Turku

2. Contact person in matters related to the file

Jukka Peltonen, Data Protection Officer, [email protected], postal address: TLT-Group Oy, Pollenkuja 1, FI-20380 Turku. Data subjects may contact TLT’s Data Protection Officer in all matters related to the processing of personal data and the realisation of data subjects’ rights.

3. Registers, purpose of processing personal data, and basis for processing

TLT processes the personal data of data subjects for the following purposes:

  • Customer register
    • Customer and personal data are used to manage, handle, maintain, develop and analyse the client relationships between TLT-Group Oy and the group companies and their clients. The data is also used to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.
    • TLT does not disclose personal data to third parties without a legitimate business reason or an express agreement.
  • Landowner register
    • Data on landowners and properties are used in the design and construction of telecommunications, electricity and district heating networks, and power lines in order to contact landowners, make agreements, and agree on and build routes. Description of the personal register Privacy statement in accordance with sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) 22 May 2018
    • The property register is a regular source of personal data
    • The data provided is not disclosed for any purpose other than the stated ones.

4. Data in the register

  • Customer register
    • Data in the customer register: customer’s name, address details, contact person’s details: role at the client company, company name, contact address, phone number, email address, company’s contractual status
  • Landowner register
    • Contact details, property ID, account number (if applicable) ​

5. Data sources

  • Customer register
    • Customer data is collected in writing and orally from customers directly and from public data sources.
  • Landowner register
    • National Land Survey of Finland, client’s plans and designs

6. Recipients of personal data

TLT may transfer personal data concerning data subjects to subcontractors who process personal data on behalf of TLT. TLT only transfers and discloses data for the original purpose.

7. Transfer of personal data

TLT does not transfer personal data concerning data subjects outside the European Union or European Economic Area.

8. Personal data retention period

TLT processes personal data concerning data subjects for as long as is necessary in view of the legislation, contracts, customer relationships or other compelling needs.

9. Protection of personal data and information security

TLT ensures the information security of personal data by taking appropriate administrative and technical protective measures. TLT has restricted the scope of personal data processing to the people who need to process the data for their work. The systems storing data subjects’ personal data can only be accessed using personal usernames and passwords, which are granted separately. The systems and databases storing the personal data processed by TLT are on servers that are kept in locked premises. TLT has protected its data networks using appropriate firewalls and other technical security measures.

10. Data subjects’ rights

Data subjects always have the following rights under the applicable data protection legislation:

  • The right to receive information on the personal data stored (right of inspection)
  • The right to demand that inaccurate and incorrect personal data is corrected or supplemented
  • The right to demand the erasure of their personal data
  • The right to restrict the processing of their personal data

When a data subject wishes to exercise their rights, they must send a written request to the contact person stated in section 2 using the Data Protection Ombudsman’s standard form or by agreeing on a visit with the contact person stated in section 2. TLT may ask the data subject to confirm their identity or clarify their request before carrying out the request. TLT may also decline to carry out a data subject’s request on one of the grounds provided in the data protection legislation. In such a case, TLT will notify the data subject of the relevant grounds.

11. Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority

Data subjects are entitled to file a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority if they deem TLT to have processed personal data contrary to the applicable data protection legislation. Data subjects may file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the member state of the data subject’s permanent place of residence or employment or the member state in which the alleged violation of data protection legislation occurred.